Club Logo

See other Bridge Australia sites for State and Regional results: Queensland     New South Wales     Western Australia

Back to main Results page    
Sunshine Coast GNP Regional FInal (October 2011)
The top 4 finishing pairs will represent the Sunshine Coast Zone at the GNP National Finals at Canberra in January 2012. As 4th place was tied, pursuant to QBA Regulation C, the tie was broken by comparing the individual board results of each of the tied pairs on each board, awarding a win with 2 points and a draw with 1 point. On this basis, Susie May / Howard Baker defeated Doug & Julia Carlson by 57/53.

Results after 11 matches
Place CatPair Names Matchpoints Percentage Gold pts
1 S RANDALL RUSK / GEORGE KRUZ (24)1,361.0 61.9% 11.35
2 N GERALDINE HOWARD / WILLIAM HOWARD (14)1,225.0 55.7% 5.48
3 N SAM HALVORSEN / TIMOTHY RIDLEY (18)1,224.0 55.6% 4.45
4 C SUSIE MAY / HOWARD BAKER (5)1,208.0 54.9% 2.16
4= N DOUG CARLSON / JULIA CARLSON (31)1,208.0 54.9% 2.97
6 U MARION BUCENS / CHRIS PALMER (16)1,198.0 54.5% 1.63
7 S AMANDA LEVICK / ROMAN PAWLYSZYN (7)1,186.0 53.9% 1.31
7= S GLENN MCGUIRE / URSULA SHELDON (38)1,186.0 53.9% 1.76
9 S ALAN SINCLAIR / ROBERT HORELL (13)1,185.0 53.9% 2.45
10 U KEMAL AVUNDUK / KIYOMI AVUNDUK (19)1,178.0 53.6% 1.72
11 B KATHLEEN HAIGH / HUGH GEHRMANN (4)1,169.0 53.1% 1.09
12 M ALAN JONES / JIM BREENE (11)1,164.0 52.9% 1.65
13 N MALCOLM ADAMS / PRUNELLA ADAMS (42)1,160.0 52.7% 0.88
14 C NOELEEN STEWART / ADRIANA KIENHUIS (12)1,153.0 52.4% 0.92
14= B DAWN QUINAN / DAVID QUINAN (32)1,153.0 52.4% 0.74
16 B PAUL LYONS / PATRICIA LYONS (25)1,149.0 52.2% 0.78
17 S BETH SPORK / DENIS MOODY (20)1,147.0 52.1% 0.71
18 M NOREEN EVERSON / URSULA MAFFEY (30)1,146.0 52.1% 1.00
19 B MITCH KOSTASCHUK / DAWN KNIGHT (21)1,132.0 51.5% 0.54
20 N MICHAEL FLANAGAN / GAYNA RYAN (28)1,130.0 51.4% 0.85
21 S CASEY SLAUGHTER / CHERIE BUTLER (33)1,120.0 50.9% 0.64
22 N ROSS GYDE / GEORGINA CASSELS (3)1,082.0 49.2% 0.59
23 C MICHAEL HAMM / PAUL MITCHELL (22)1,067.0 48.5% 0.32
24 U PAT TERRACE / ANNE FINNEY (6)1,065.0 48.4%  
25 M SUE MORGAN / SHIRLEY PASCOE (1)1,060.0 48.2% 0.29
25= M PAMELA BARBOUR / BARRY KELLY (39)1,060.0 48.2% 0.27
27 B CHARLENE FREDERIKSEN / JENNY HAYS (35)1,059.0 48.1% 0.28
28 U ANGELA WATTS / PETER WATTS (15)1,056.0 48.0% 0.22
29 N LESLEY POWER / SUSAN LEE (34)1,055.0 48.0%  
30 M JEAN KENNEDY / TONY DAVIDSON (2)1,054.0 47.9% 0.21
31 C JILL BOYD / HEATHER HODGES (37)1,052.0 47.8%  
32 N CLIFFORD STANDLEY / DAVID HENDERSON (23)1,035.0 47.1% 0.82
33 C RICHARD WALSH / JUDY HILDEBRAND (9)1,033.0 47.0%  
34 S MARJORIE MACKINNON / BARBARA MILLICAN (26)1,019.0 46.3% 0.26
35 C ANNE GULLEY / KATE BALMANNO (10)1,000.0 45.5%  
36 U JOAN SKINNER / NORMA JACK (17)996.0 45.3%  
37 S GAIL O'DONOGHUE / DIANE SARGENT (36)978.0 44.5%  
38 S SUE HIGGINS / GENEVIEVE MAIDENS (41)971.0 44.1% 0.26
39 B PAM SHARROCK / LESLEY TABULO (29)957.0 43.5%  
40 B COLIN ANDERSON / MARY GILLIES (8)956.0 43.5% 0.23
41 N DIANA BANKS / MARYLOU SHAW (40)952.0 43.3%  
42 N LEFLEY GAGE / RON THURAIRETNAM (27)911.0 41.4%  
Masterpoints are provisional until approved.

Click on the Pair Names for a full display of that Pair's performance.

New Click on the match result to jump to that match.